Why does not work Digital on Freenet

Post Reply
lordkane
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2020 12:22 pm

Why does not work Digital on Freenet

Post by lordkane » Thu Feb 20, 2020 12:27 pm

Hi why does not work DMR on this
Frequencies
1 149,0250 12,5
2 149,0375 12,5
3 149,0500 12,5
4 149,0875 12,5
5 149,1000 12,5
6 149,1125 12,5

or
1 149,0250 12,5
2 149,0375 12,5
3 149,0500 12,5
4 149,0875 12,5
5 149,1000 12,5
6 149,1125 12,5
....

I have to GD77 with Open gd77 i can not hear my when i put the same thing on this Frequencies...
Sorry for my bad english


i have a question one firmware works freenet digital now not more whats wrong
Last edited by lordkane on Sun Jun 14, 2020 9:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

VK3KYY
Posts: 5287
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Why does not work Digital on Freenet

Post by VK3KYY » Thu Feb 20, 2020 8:31 pm

What is your callsign.

What country are you in

Please post a link to “Freenet”

lordkane
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2020 12:22 pm

Re: Why does not work Digital on Freenet

Post by lordkane » Thu Feb 20, 2020 9:52 pm

i have no Callsign

From Germany...

i the normal firmware version Freenet Digital work

can you help me how can post it to FREENET

User avatar
EB3AM
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 1:40 pm
Location: Catalonia, not Spain
Contact:

Re: Why does not work Digital on Freenet

Post by EB3AM » Thu Feb 20, 2020 10:20 pm

Wikipedia:
Legal
Freenet abroad
Freenet is a national radio application that is only approved in Germany. Foreign telecommunications administrations grant i. d. Usually no permission for the use of Freenet devices, because the frequencies are often assigned to other radio applications. For radio operations abroad, we recommend PMR radio , the use of which is harmonized across Europe, or CB radio , for which however different national regulations must be observed.
It is a list of frequencies only legal in Germany.
The maximum radiated power is 1W.
It is not for radio amateurs. It would be like the PMR in the rest of Europe, but with more power, in VHF and with the possibility of changing the antennas.

VK3KYY
Posts: 5287
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Why does not work Digital on Freenet

Post by VK3KYY » Thu Feb 20, 2020 10:40 pm

I found this

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freenet_(radio)

We do not have an equivalent system in Australia.

We have UHF FM CB but not any PMR

I don't know if it uses any special encryption or colour code etc.

You would need to as a Ham in Germany about this network

User avatar
m1dyp
Posts: 543
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:03 am
Location: Hertfordshire, U.K.
Contact:

Re: Why does not work Digital on Freenet

Post by m1dyp » Fri Feb 21, 2020 1:16 am

nice find

it looks like they use 'qt/dqt' quiet talk/digital quiet talk. coded squelch.

probably only a few special radios have it, due to the exclusivity of 'freenet' radio to Germany. the rest of Europe uses pmr446 (uhf) which uses ctcss.

VK3KYY
Posts: 5287
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Why does not work Digital on Freenet

Post by VK3KYY » Fri Feb 21, 2020 2:18 am

m1dyp wrote:
Fri Feb 21, 2020 1:16 am
nice find

it looks like they use 'qt/dqt' quiet talk/digital quiet talk. coded squelch.

probably only a few special radios have it, due to the exclusivity of 'freenet' radio to Germany. the rest of Europe uses pmr446 (uhf) which uses ctcss.
Interesting.

Those radios have a "type" based license, like the UHF CB radios are supposed to have over here in Australia, so that the user does not need a license to operate (as the radio has the license). Probably the same applies to PMR in the UK.

They could be using some form of encryption or perhaps even non-standard DMR.

Anyway. I think this will go into the Won't support as its not Ham Radio. (Unless someone in German specifically sends me a Pull Request with changes to the code to support this special mode)

IK8JHL
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 11:19 am

Re: Why does not work Digital on Freenet

Post by IK8JHL » Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:44 am

From what I read freenet uses the simplex TDMA, then two separate TimeSlots on simplex frequency. Unfortunately, as already explained by Roger on OpenGD77 it is not yet supported (I hope you do it soon :( ) .So you should use the original firmware of the GD77

Post Reply