RT3S firmware won't run

VE2NCK
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2023 4:24 am

RT3S firmware won't run

Post by VE2NCK » Tue Jan 24, 2023 8:58 pm

I'm running into an issue
i have RT3S-GPS running opengd77 like a charm, had no issue loading the firmware

on a second RT3S NON-GPS the firmware procedure seem to work fine but the radio has no display, no connection aside from DFU mode

am i missing something?

VK3KYY
Posts: 5261
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RT3S firmware won't run?

Post by VK3KYY » Tue Jan 24, 2023 10:29 pm

VE2NCK wrote:
Tue Jan 24, 2023 8:58 pm
I'm running into an issue
i have RT3S-GPS running opengd77 like a charm, had no issue loading the firmware

on a second RT3S NON-GPS the firmware procedure seem to work fine but the radio has no display, no connection aside from DFU mode

am i missing something?
The radios have identical hardware, except the GPS module is not soldered into the Non-GPS version, so the Non GPS should work OK.

Did the radio work OK with the official firmware

VE2NCK
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2023 4:24 am

Re: RT3S use different display?

Post by VE2NCK » Wed Jan 25, 2023 12:35 am

i actually have 2 of those non-gps version that act the same
both work perfectly fine with factory fw both act like dead after i flash them with the same exact files and procedure i do with my rt3s-gps

VK3KYY
Posts: 5261
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RT3S firmware won't run?

Post by VK3KYY » Wed Jan 25, 2023 12:47 am

VE2NCK wrote:
Wed Jan 25, 2023 12:35 am
i actually have 2 of those non-gps version that act the same
both work perfectly fine with factory fw both act like dead after i flash them with the same exact files and procedure i do with my rt3s-gps
Are they RT3 or RT3S ?

VE2NCK
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2023 4:24 am

Re: RT3S use different display?

Post by VE2NCK » Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:53 am

all 3 of them are RT3S
1 with GPS S/N2201R03S11xxxxx
2 without GPS S/N2105R03S11xxxxx
all are hardware v3 (reported by the retevis cps)

VK3KYY
Posts: 5261
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RT3S firmware won't run?

Post by VK3KYY » Wed Jan 25, 2023 3:03 am

VE2NCK wrote:
Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:53 am
all 3 of them are RT3S
1 with GPS S/N2201R03S11xxxxx
2 without GPS S/N2105R03S11xxxxx
all are hardware v3 (reported by the retevis cps)
umm. Possibly some display type that we don't handle. From what I can recall the UV380/RT3S has at least 2, possibly 3 different types of display that can be fitted, and potentially your versions have a display type we've not seen before.


After you have installed the firmware does the radio appear as a USB Serial device.
The CPS installs a driver, so that the serial device will be named OpenGD77.


If you load the voice prompts using the CPS, does it sound like the radio is actually working, e.g. the menu's will announce, as will the VFO and channel screens, and you can try to control the radio based on what you can hear.

If its only the display that doesn't seem to be working, we'd need to send you a special version of the firmware where we could look at the calibration data, where I think it stores a number related to the display type.

However, as we've never seen a radio where the display doesn't work, its difficult to know whats happening and also the exact type of display in your radios.

VE2NCK
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2023 4:24 am

Re: RT3S firmware won't run?

Post by VE2NCK » Wed Jan 25, 2023 3:25 am

VK3KYY wrote:
Wed Jan 25, 2023 3:03 am
VE2NCK wrote:
Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:53 am
all 3 of them are RT3S
1 with GPS S/N2201R03S11xxxxx
2 without GPS S/N2105R03S11xxxxx
all are hardware v3 (reported by the retevis cps)
umm. Possibly some display type that we don't handle. From what I can recall the UV380/RT3S has at least 2, possibly 3 different types of display that can be fitted, and potentially your versions have a display type we've not seen before.


After you have installed the firmware does the radio appear as a USB Serial device.
The CPS installs a driver, so that the serial device will be named OpenGD77.


If you load the voice prompts using the CPS, does it sound like the radio is actually working, e.g. the menu's will announce, as will the VFO and channel screens, and you can try to control the radio based on what you can hear.

If its only the display that doesn't seem to be working, we'd need to send you a special version of the firmware where we could look at the calibration data, where I think it stores a number related to the display type.

However, as we've never seen a radio where the display doesn't work, its difficult to know whats happening and also the exact type of display in your radios.
once the firmware is done writing, the radio just stop doing anything, no USB device, no display,no upload of any kind, screeshot mode not working either. only accessible thru DFU to reupload the factory bin

both radio came with the latest firmware and they were bought last week, could the factory started to put some lock on the boot like we see with the newer *uv-5* family ?

VK3KYY
Posts: 5261
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RT3S firmware won't run

Post by VK3KYY » Wed Jan 25, 2023 3:30 am

Ah

If these are brand new, then potentiality the manufacturer could have changed virtually anything.

Can you reload the official firmware ?

VE2NCK
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2023 4:24 am

Re: RT3S firmware won't run

Post by VE2NCK » Wed Jan 25, 2023 3:50 am

VK3KYY wrote:
Wed Jan 25, 2023 3:30 am
Ah

If these are brand new, then potentiality the manufacturer could have changed virtually anything.

Can you reload the official firmware ?
yes i have reloaded the official firmware, everything work fine, even using the cps i made for the gps official version i was using prior to migrating to opengd77.

VK3KYY
Posts: 5261
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RT3S firmware won't run?

Post by VK3KYY » Wed Jan 25, 2023 4:00 am

Which official version were you using to reinstall ?

Did you say that you have installed the firmware using the same PC onto different RT3S radios ? and that it worked OK ?

One other thing you could try is downloading and installing the OpenRTX firmware, which I think possibly can be loaded using the official loader and see if that works.

Probably try their previous release

https://github.com/OpenRTX/OpenRTX/releases/tag/v0.3.4

Post Reply