Reduce RT3S TX power in Hotspot mode running BlueDV?

Post Reply
G0UJA
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 10, 2023 9:06 pm

Reduce RT3S TX power in Hotspot mode running BlueDV?

Post by G0UJA » Wed May 10, 2023 9:33 pm

Running RT3S in Hotspot mode with BlueDV and everything works great but...

Is there a way to reduce the TX power of the RT3S from 1W to 50mW?

I'm not sure if this is possible and certainly can't find any information in searches.

I have tried setting the radio to 50mW before enabling Hotspot mode and also moving the slider in BlueDV but nothing seems to have any effect.

James G0UJA

VK3KYY
Posts: 5873
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Reduce RT3S TX power in Hotspot mode running BlueDV?

Post by VK3KYY » Wed May 10, 2023 11:54 pm

G0UJA wrote:
Wed May 10, 2023 9:33 pm
Running RT3S in Hotspot mode with BlueDV and everything works great but...

Is there a way to reduce the TX power of the RT3S from 1W to 50mW?

I'm not sure if this is possible and certainly can't find any information in searches.

I have tried setting the radio to 50mW before enabling Hotspot mode and also moving the slider in BlueDV but nothing seems to have any effect.

James G0UJA
Power in Hotspot mode is controlled by the host application. In your case BlueDV.

Look in the BlueDV documentation, or contact the BlueDV developer

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Reduce RT3S TX power in Hotspot mode running BlueDV?

Post by F1RMB » Thu May 11, 2023 12:55 am

Hi,

Since BlueDV doesn't set the power, you have to set the power on the transceiver itself before starting the hotspot.

Cheers.
---
Daniel

G0UJA
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 10, 2023 9:06 pm

Re: Reduce RT3S TX power in Hotspot mode running BlueDV?

Post by G0UJA » Thu May 11, 2023 7:56 am

Thank you for the reply Daniel.

I had tried this many times before but I was setting the power in the memory channel rather than the VFO!

Your reply made me look at the settings again and it is now set how I want.

Many thanks.

James G0UJA

Post Reply