Page 1 of 1

New Beta version 2022 09 23

Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2022 11:47 pm
by VK3KYY
A new Beta version is now available

This fixed the GPS problem on newer radios

Thanks to Colin G4EML


downloads/MD9600/Firmware/Latest

Re: TYT MD-9600 / Retevis RT-90 and GPS

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2022 1:22 am
by ve2wkr
HI!
Thanks to the latest fixes from Colin, I can confirm that the GPS on V5 hardware is now working. (firmware version from 23-9-2022)
The sensitivity is very very bad. On a car dashboard I was able to acquire only 2 satellites in 1/2h.
I'm going to get a piggy tail and route it out the back to try an external antenna.
Thanks.
73's
Luca
VE2WKR/W0

Re: TYT MD-9600 / Retevis RT-90 and GPS

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2022 1:28 am
by VK3KYY
ve2wkr wrote:
Fri Sep 23, 2022 1:22 am
HI!
Thanks to the latest fixes from Colin, I can confirm that the GPS on V5 hardware is now working. (firmware version from 23-9-2022)
The sensitivity is very very bad. On a car dashboard I was able to acquire only 2 satellites in 1/2h.
I'm going to get a piggy tail and route it out the back to try an external antenna.
Thanks.
73's
Luca
VE2WKR/W0
Sensitivity of the same GPS module in the RT-3S / TYT MD-UV380 is also terrible.

It only works when outside, and takes several minutes to get a fix, and seems to need 7 satellites before getting the fix.

Hopefully installing an external antenna will help.

None of my MD-9600 have GPS, but I was considering buying a RS-232 external GPS module from AliExpress, and then somehow fit a socket on the back of the radio and wire it into the GPS data input.

Re: New Beta version 2022 09 23

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2022 9:56 am
by G4EML
I have read elsewhere that some of the modules that support Bediou and Glonast as well as GPS are very slow. It seems like they spend a lot of time looking for satellites from the different networks before deciding which one to use. Some people suggest turning off the other systems speeds up the acquisition.

Unfortunately the GPS module in the MD9600 cannot be controlled because there is no data connection from the CPU to the module.

An external active antenna might be a good idea. I am not sure if the connector in the radio has DC power on it though so it might need a mod to add that.

Colin.