Public Beta (2021 09 14)

User avatar
m1dyp
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:03 am
Location: Hertfordshire, U.K.
Contact:

Re: Public Beta (2021 09 14)

Post by m1dyp » Wed Sep 15, 2021 6:23 am

VK3KYY wrote:
Tue Sep 14, 2021 9:37 pm
m1dyp wrote:
Tue Sep 14, 2021 11:08 am
thank you, everything went fine, but I cannot seem to load the voice prompts
What message do you get ?
hi, funnily enough, i tried it this morning and it worked. maybe i was trying to do too much, too quickly, anyway, panic over from my point of view.
thank you very much guys
73 de Ken :D

VK3KYY
Posts: 3814
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Public Beta (2021 09 14)

Post by VK3KYY » Wed Sep 15, 2021 6:36 am

m1dyp wrote:
Wed Sep 15, 2021 6:23 am
VK3KYY wrote:
Tue Sep 14, 2021 9:37 pm
m1dyp wrote:
Tue Sep 14, 2021 11:08 am
thank you, everything went fine, but I cannot seem to load the voice prompts
What message do you get ?
hi, funnily enough, i tried it this morning and it worked. maybe i was trying to do too much, too quickly, anyway, panic over from my point of view.
thank you very much guys
I've noticed sometimes, immediatly after reloading the firmware, that I can't upload the satellite keps

Normally turning the radio on and off and perhaps closing and reopening the CPS fixes this

I don't know what causes this to happen, seems to be the COM port is not initially available, hence the CPS can't upload to it

User avatar
m1dyp
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:03 am
Location: Hertfordshire, U.K.
Contact:

Re: Public Beta (2021 09 14)

Post by m1dyp » Wed Sep 15, 2021 10:56 am

VK3KYY wrote:
Wed Sep 15, 2021 6:36 am
m1dyp wrote:
Wed Sep 15, 2021 6:23 am
VK3KYY wrote:
Tue Sep 14, 2021 9:37 pm


What message do you get ?
hi, funnily enough, i tried it this morning and it worked. maybe i was trying to do too much, too quickly, anyway, panic over from my point of view.
thank you very much guys
I've noticed sometimes, immediatly after reloading the firmware, that I can't upload the satellite keps

Normally turning the radio on and off and perhaps closing and reopening the CPS fixes this

I don't know what causes this to happen, seems to be the COM port is not initially available, hence the CPS can't upload to it
yes. i have noticed that too, but it works eventually, which is fine
73 de Ken :D

W1CY
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 6:57 pm

Re: Public Beta (2021 09 14)

Post by W1CY » Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:25 pm

I loaded the 09/14 beta firmware fine on my 2 GD77 units. However, when I tried to update the callsign database I got an error message stating that the firmware was not compatible. I could not bypass it and I could not load the database. I am using the latest CPS also, dated 09.14.21. Thanks

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Public Beta (2021 09 14)

Post by F1RMB » Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:33 pm

Hi,
W1CY wrote:
Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:25 pm
I loaded the 09/14 beta firmware fine on my 2 GD77 units. However, when I tried to update the callsign database I got an error message stating that the firmware was not compatible. I could not bypass it and I could not load the database. I am using the latest CPS also, dated 09.14.21. Thanks
Stupid question, but does the GD77 is running in "normal" mode, and not in bootloader (SK1+SK2+PowerON) ?

EDIT: I just tried, no problem so far. Double check the USB/cable connections.


Cheers.
---
Daniel
73 de Daniel.

ly3io
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 4:29 pm

Re: Public Beta (2021 09 14)

Post by ly3io » Wed Sep 15, 2021 4:39 pm

It might be a stupid question, but does firmware for 1801 should show satellite menu (this radio wasn't born for that) ?
It also allows to enter date/time and gps coordinates in Radio Info section.
Time/Date counter works until switching off, as this radio doesn't have rtc.
Haven't tested very deeply, but I like this build.

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Public Beta (2021 09 14)

Post by F1RMB » Wed Sep 15, 2021 5:12 pm

Hi,
ly3io wrote:
Wed Sep 15, 2021 4:39 pm
It might be a stupid question, but does firmware for 1801 should show satellite menu (this radio wasn't born for that) ?
It also allows to enter date/time and gps coordinates in Radio Info section.
Time/Date counter works until switching off, as this radio doesn't have rtc.
Haven't tested very deeply, but I like this build.
Yes, except the GD77S, all the others supported tranceivers support the satellite feature.


Cheers.
---
Daniel
73 de Daniel.

W1CY
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 6:57 pm

Re: Public Beta (2021 09 14)

Post by W1CY » Thu Sep 16, 2021 1:43 pm

F1RMB wrote:
Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:33 pm
Hi,
W1CY wrote:
Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:25 pm
I loaded the 09/14 beta firmware fine on my 2 GD77 units. However, when I tried to update the callsign database I got an error message stating that the firmware was not compatible. I could not bypass it and I could not load the database. I am using the latest CPS also, dated 09.14.21. Thanks
Stupid question, but does the GD77 is running in "normal" mode, and not in bootloader (SK1+SK2+PowerON) ?

EDIT: I just tried, no problem so far. Double check the USB/cable connections.


Cheers.
---
Daniel
Thanks, and yes, one of my cables went bad. It works intermittently. I will retire it and get a new one. Meanwhile I will use the cable from the other GD77.

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Public Beta (2021 09 14)

Post by F1RMB » Thu Sep 16, 2021 2:26 pm

Hi,
W1CY wrote:
Thu Sep 16, 2021 1:43 pm
F1RMB wrote:
Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:33 pm
Hi,
W1CY wrote:
Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:25 pm
I loaded the 09/14 beta firmware fine on my 2 GD77 units. However, when I tried to update the callsign database I got an error message stating that the firmware was not compatible. I could not bypass it and I could not load the database. I am using the latest CPS also, dated 09.14.21. Thanks
Stupid question, but does the GD77 is running in "normal" mode, and not in bootloader (SK1+SK2+PowerON) ?

EDIT: I just tried, no problem so far. Double check the USB/cable connections.


Cheers.
---
Daniel
Thanks, and yes, one of my cables went bad. It works intermittently. I will retire it and get a new one. Meanwhile I will use the cable from the other GD77.
Okay, you found a quick fix ;-)


Cheers.
---
Daniel
73 de Daniel.

_fedor_
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2021 7:25 pm

Re: Public Beta (2021 09 14)

Post by _fedor_ » Tue Sep 21, 2021 7:25 am

Please remind me what the "A" index means in the firmware version."OpenDM1801A" . The description could not be found.
EU1AEQ

Post Reply