RT3S hang after uploading codeplug

Post Reply
iromanyshyn
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 6:40 pm

RT3S hang after uploading codeplug

Post by iromanyshyn » Sat Nov 26, 2022 7:15 pm

Hi! Today, I finally managed to install OpenGD77. I made everything exactly as explained in the installation manual. Sure, I made an image of the original flash. Then I upladed default codeplug with OpenGD77 CPS. And everything worked. Then I read the codeplug and added one analog channel with subtones and uploaded it to the radio. The radio then rebooted and now it is hanging with the white screen every time when I try to power it on. If the power knob is turned to off position, the radio will power off only after minute or two. I can not restore the original flash because it continues to hang every time so I can not revert to the original firmware. I tried to flash the original but it can not work without the image. How can I stop it from hanging or how to clear the codeplug?

VK3KYY
Posts: 5256
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RT3S hang after uploading codeplug

Post by VK3KYY » Sat Nov 26, 2022 7:49 pm

Zip the codeplug and post it here

BTW

You have not followed site rules by introducing yourself and telling us your callsign

iromanyshyn
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 6:40 pm

Re: RT3S hang after uploading codeplug

Post by iromanyshyn » Sat Nov 26, 2022 8:31 pm

VK3KYY wrote:
Sat Nov 26, 2022 7:49 pm
Zip the codeplug and post it here

BTW

You have not followed site rules by introducing yourself and telling us your callsign
Sorry, I am little messy right now. Also, there is a war in Ukraine so I am not sure that I can get the callsign right now. So I just learning some basics to be rady for an exam. I will read the rules and write sometning about me.

About the bug. I waited several minutes after n-th reboot and radio has booted successfully. So I decided to revert to the original firmware. I will try to install OpenGD77 again and catch the same problem (or not). Also, I would like to translate the firmware into Ukrainian language if it will be possible to do.

iromanyshyn
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 6:40 pm

Re: RT3S hang after uploading codeplug

Post by iromanyshyn » Sat Nov 26, 2022 9:04 pm

Hmm, it looks like I made something like good QA. Maybe, I had removed the last digital channel and this caused the problem.

VK3KYY
Posts: 5256
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RT3S hang after uploading codeplug

Post by VK3KYY » Sat Nov 26, 2022 9:05 pm

iromanyshyn wrote:
Sat Nov 26, 2022 9:04 pm
Hmm, it looks like I made something like good QA. Maybe, I had removed the last digital channel and this caused the problem.
Unless you zip and post your codeplug, I have no way of knowing what the problem is, or making a fix in the firmware

iromanyshyn
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 6:40 pm

Re: RT3S hang after uploading codeplug

Post by iromanyshyn » Sun Nov 27, 2022 9:49 pm

VK3KYY wrote:
Sat Nov 26, 2022 9:05 pm
iromanyshyn wrote:
Sat Nov 26, 2022 9:04 pm
Hmm, it looks like I made something like good QA. Maybe, I had removed the last digital channel and this caused the problem.
Unless you zip and post your codeplug, I have no way of knowing what the problem is, or making a fix in the firmware
Sure. I will try my best to break something again. Thank you for your work!

VK3KYY
Posts: 5256
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RT3S hang after uploading codeplug

Post by VK3KYY » Sun Nov 27, 2022 10:14 pm

iromanyshyn wrote:
Sun Nov 27, 2022 9:49 pm
VK3KYY wrote:
Sat Nov 26, 2022 9:05 pm
iromanyshyn wrote:
Sat Nov 26, 2022 9:04 pm
Hmm, it looks like I made something like good QA. Maybe, I had removed the last digital channel and this caused the problem.
Unless you zip and post your codeplug, I have no way of knowing what the problem is, or making a fix in the firmware
Sure. I will try my best to break something again. Thank you for your work!
Is the firmware working now.

Please explain.

iromanyshyn
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 6:40 pm

Re: RT3S hang after uploading codeplug

Post by iromanyshyn » Sun Nov 27, 2022 10:58 pm

I have reinstalled it after reverting to the original FW. Now I have another bug. I have installed the fresh english_usa_joanna-1.5.vpr and my radio isn't equipped with GPS. Then it hangs for a minute if I go to the menu and select Satellite. It stops responding for a minute, then says Satellites and shows an empty list. Without these prompts, it was showing the empty list immediately.

VK3KYY
Posts: 5256
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RT3S hang after uploading codeplug

Post by VK3KYY » Mon Nov 28, 2022 2:45 am

iromanyshyn wrote:
Sun Nov 27, 2022 10:58 pm
I have reinstalled it after reverting to the original FW. Now I have another bug. I have installed the fresh english_usa_joanna-1.5.vpr and my radio isn't equipped with GPS. Then it hangs for a minute if I go to the menu and select Satellite. It stops responding for a minute, then says Satellites and shows an empty list. Without these prompts, it was showing the empty list immediately.
Satellite screen is for Amateur radio communication satellites (see https://amsat.org ), but you need to manually enter your location (does not need to be super accurate , +/- 5km is OK), and also the exact time

You need to use the CPS to install the Amateur satellites orbital data, aka 'Keps'

The CPS will download the keps data and then write this to the radio and also set the exact time in the radio (assuming your PC has the correct time)

Then Satellite screen should work OK.

GPS screen, will show "GPS not fitted" is your radio does not have a GPS. (GPS in this radio is not good quality even if it is fitted ;-) )

At the moment there is no support for Ukranian text or Voice Prompts.

I can't remember if there is some problem with Ukranian text characters, which prevent Ukranian language text being added to the firmware.
The font is limited to 256 characters (8 bit), and possibly there is not space for Ukranian characters

I don't know if it would be possible to make Ukranian voice prompts for the radio.

I use a free website

https://ttsmp3.com/

to generate the voice prompt audio, from text files.

But I just checked and this site does not have any Ukranian voices.

Possibly Ukranian words can be generated using other language voices e.g. Polish or Romania etc, but I am not an expert.

Post Reply