Time Slot not working in VFO mode ?

Post Reply
ve2wkr
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 11:29 pm

Time Slot not working in VFO mode ?

Post by ve2wkr » Mon May 23, 2022 3:06 pm

HI!
On the may 17th 2022 beta (and maybe other versions too)while operating in DMR mode, I set the timeslot to 2 in the in the VFO mode in the Channel Details screen, but the radio still shows TS1 , and transmits on TS1. All other settings seem to work fine.
Am I missing something ?
this is on a DM1801.
73's
Luca

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 1574
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Time Slot not working in VFO mode ?

Post by F1RMB » Mon May 23, 2022 3:12 pm

Hi,

Sounds like you have a TS override.

Long press the star key, override will be cleared.

Also, in the display options, set "info" to "TS" or "Both", this way, when the TS is overrode, it's displayed using bold font.


Cheers.
---
Daniel

ve2wkr
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 11:29 pm

Re: Time Slot not working in VFO mode ?

Post by ve2wkr » Mon May 23, 2022 3:56 pm

yes that was it. the * button must have been pressed by mistake ...
Thanks.
Luca

Post Reply