TG filtering ?

VK3KYY
Posts: 2680
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

TG filtering ?

Post by VK3KYY » Fri Feb 07, 2020 1:04 am

I've been sent a Pull Request which adds a form of TG filtering, however at the moment I have not included this in the firmware because I don't think it does what people would expect.

The new feature, only mutes the audio of the TG does not match the currently selected TG.

I think this may be useful as one level of TG filtering, but I presume that most people would expect when TG filtering is enabled, that the display does not get updated with signals on other TG's (and the display backlight does not come on etc)

In the official firmware if the TG is not in the Rx Group list, only the green LED comes on, and the display does not update etc.

I guess we could have filtering as TG1 and TG2, but people may get confused about what the 1 and 2 means, as people may think this is the TG number.
So the localisation / translation of this could be tricky.

User avatar
m1dyp
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:03 am
Location: Hertfordshire, U.K.
Contact:

Re: TG filtering ?

Post by m1dyp » Fri Feb 07, 2020 1:51 am

hi, personally I like it how it is now, others, of course, may differ in opinion :mrgreen:
73 de Ken :D

VK3KYY
Posts: 2680
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: TG filtering ?

Post by VK3KYY » Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:01 am

m1dyp wrote:
Fri Feb 07, 2020 1:51 am
hi, personally I like it how it is now, others, of course, may differ in opinion :mrgreen:
Personally, I can't see a use for TG filtering at all. My local repeaters have 2 TG's per TS, but I prefer to hear all traffic including the audio.

I guess an interesting filter thing could also be to only un-mute the audio if the DMR ID of the station was in your digital contacts list, or potentially if the radio was set to private call that ID, but that station called on a TG.

Sometimes I'm specifically listening out for someone, it would be good if the radio only un-muted for that station.

I have also been asked if there was a way to have a semi-private call, i.e a call on a TG, which was someone's own PC ID, but I don't think that this would work. The DMR data would need to contain extra information, so that there would be 2 destination fields.
A. The TG
B. The DMR ID of the station that was being called.

But I don't think the DMR data can handle this

User avatar
m1dyp
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:03 am
Location: Hertfordshire, U.K.
Contact:

Re: TG filtering ?

Post by m1dyp » Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:06 am

agree, i prefer to hear all audio too. i am nosey :mrgreen:
73 de Ken :D

VK3KYY
Posts: 2680
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: TG filtering ?

Post by VK3KYY » Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:09 am

m1dyp wrote:
Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:06 am
agree, i prefer to hear all audio too. i am nosey :mrgreen:
This option not be enabled by default

User avatar
m1dyp
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:03 am
Location: Hertfordshire, U.K.
Contact:

Re: TG filtering ?

Post by m1dyp » Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:18 am

is that orange button - filter ?
73 de Ken :D

VK3KYY
Posts: 2680
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: TG filtering ?

Post by VK3KYY » Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:19 am

m1dyp wrote:
Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:18 am
is that orange button - filter ?
Yes.

The new option would be "TS,TG" but it would default to "TS"

User avatar
m1dyp
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:03 am
Location: Hertfordshire, U.K.
Contact:

Re: TG filtering ?

Post by m1dyp » Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:28 am

ok currently i have none or ts options

incidentally some callsigns are still going onto the second line

i also notice the tg line is highlighted when filter is set to OFF, is this correct
73 de Ken :D

VK3KYY
Posts: 2680
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: TG filtering ?

Post by VK3KYY » Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:45 am

m1dyp wrote:
Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:28 am
incidentally some callsigns are still going onto the second line
I presume you mean the name and not the callsign.

I've not noticed this myself. I presume this is something to do with TA data, where it won't be possible to display all the TA text on one line.

Anyway. I've just switched to TG91 but there isn't much traffic.

Potentially we need another option for how to handle TA that is longer than 16 characters, i.e put the excess chars on the bottom line or don't display them.

User avatar
m1dyp
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:03 am
Location: Hertfordshire, U.K.
Contact:

Re: TG filtering ?

Post by m1dyp » Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:56 am

hi, yes the name was 'alexander' so it shifted to line 2

it was on TG91 but it's gone quiet now
73 de Ken :D

Post Reply