Page 1 of 1

revert to firmware 2.6.6 ¿?

Posted: Wed May 13, 2020 10:41 pm
by Juan Francisco
I know it sounds strange, I currently have the latest version of openGD-77 but I would like to download the version and do a reset (I think that sk2 + 1 clears the memory) and then go back to openGD-77, I don't know if that reduces the calibration. :roll:

Re: revert to firmware 2.6.6 ¿?

Posted: Thu May 14, 2020 1:29 am
by sfoto
you want to return to stock firmware?

Re: revert to firmware 2.6.6 ¿?

Posted: Thu May 14, 2020 4:39 pm
by Juan Francisco
I really have doubts if due to the already known error in one of the original radioddity firmwares it damaged me or modified the calibration (it is more a concern of mine) .
How can I know the original values ​​that radioddity put in the factory radios? And so I can compare them with mine

Re: revert to firmware 2.6.6 ¿?

Posted: Thu May 14, 2020 10:00 pm
by VK3KYY
The official firmware has bugs which corrupt the calibration.

If it has been corrupted there is no way to know the contents of the calibration before the corruption

Re: revert to firmware 2.6.6 ¿?

Posted: Fri May 15, 2020 10:45 am
by Juan Francisco
:shock: are not the same values ​​for all radios? If for example someone has a new radio, would its calibration not be for everyone? Or are they values ​​that fit in China in manufacturing? Thank you

Re: revert to firmware 2.6.6 ¿?

Posted: Fri May 15, 2020 12:36 pm
by EB3AM
Juan Francisco wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 10:45 am
:shock: are not the same values ​​for all radios? If for example someone has a new radio, would its calibration not be for everyone? Or are they values ​​that fit in China in manufacturing? Thank you
Every radio has their calibration...
all different, but I make run one radio whitout calibration file, putting other cal file from my radio... and work!

Re: revert to firmware 2.6.6 ¿?

Posted: Fri May 15, 2020 5:59 pm
by Juan Francisco
Hola Jordi , ( yo estoy en Chile pero soy español ;) si pongo en la radio "calibración off" aparentemente funciona pero en los escaneos no se detiene...

if I put on the radio "calibration off" it apparently works but in the scans it doesn't stop ...