Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

M7OOL
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:29 pm

Re: Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

Post by M7OOL » Thu Jan 16, 2020 11:10 am

Thanks so much, it no longer locks up, but I do still get the random single repeated frame of DMR at some point after, this is a repeat of whatever the last TX'd frame was.

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 825
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

Post by F1RMB » Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:06 pm

Hi,
M7OOL wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 11:10 am
Thanks so much, it no longer locks up, but I do still get the random single repeated frame of DMR at some point after, this is a repeat of whatever the last TX'd frame was.
I noticed that too, once, after a long inactive time.

Cheers.
73 de Daniel.

M7OOL
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:29 pm

Re: Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

Post by M7OOL » Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:27 pm

Ok, with Today's update with the change to remove the buffer. I now just get the old TG/PC show on the screen the repeated packet never gets sent to the Pi.

This is perfect! thanks so much everyone for fixing this.

For some reason when I put the old Tier 1 firmware on my hotspot is deaf, TX is fine so I've had to use the Tier 2 Firmware so I didn't really have a work around for this issue.

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 825
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

Post by F1RMB » Thu Jan 16, 2020 5:14 pm

M7OOL wrote:
Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:27 pm
Ok, with Today's update with the change to remove the buffer. I now just get the old TG/PC show on the screen the repeated packet never gets sent to the Pi.

This is perfect! thanks so much everyone for fixing this.

For some reason when I put the old Tier 1 firmware on my hotspot is deaf, TX is fine so I've had to use the Tier 2 Firmware so I didn't really have a work around for this issue.
Okay. Expect some hotspot improvements soon ;)
73 de Daniel.

M7OOL
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:29 pm

Re: Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

Post by M7OOL » Fri Jan 17, 2020 1:38 pm

Sadly it started doing the random frame again today. but it still doesn't lock up. I just remember to finish with a pc to something local that doesn't matter.

Still thank you so much!

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 825
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

Post by F1RMB » Fri Jan 17, 2020 2:46 pm

Hi Simon,
M7OOL wrote:
Fri Jan 17, 2020 1:38 pm
Sadly it started doing the random frame again today. but it still doesn't lock up. I just remember to finish with a pc to something local that doesn't matter.

Still thank you so much!
Okay. I've added something to try to prevent that in the Hotspot code. To you want a test version ?

Cheers.
---
Daniel
73 de Daniel.

M7OOL
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:29 pm

Re: Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

Post by M7OOL » Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:19 pm

Yes please! that would be very kind.

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 825
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

Post by F1RMB » Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:28 pm

M7OOL wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:19 pm
Yes please! that would be very kind.
You can use the version Roger posted today, I guess.

Cheers.
73 de Daniel.

M7OOL
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:29 pm

Re: Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

Post by M7OOL » Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:54 pm

Thanks Daniel, I've installed that on both of my GDs

Edit, I just got a repeated frame, after running for just over 2 days.

toybizarre
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:49 am

Re: Hotspot mode - Apparently stuck in TX

Post by toybizarre » Sun May 24, 2020 9:00 am

Hello to all,

i have the same problem....
OpenGD77 last firmware
Raspberry pi 3 amd 1 (same problem) last pi-star

when i configure all.....and the radio go in TX....the end
Pi-star stuck in tx (Only pi-star)....the radio will only transmit for 1 second.

Same problem with raspbery 1 .... with or without the CAST option...

Any solution?
Thanks

Post Reply