[Fixed] Hotspot Mode - GD77 Reboots mid call

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: Hotspot Mode - GD77 Reboots mid call

Post by YT5HOK » Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:22 pm

F1RMB wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:59 pm
Hmmm, this one introduce a lot of dropouts... Need to think about another possible solution.

Cheers.
---
Daniel
Dropouts? In hotspot mode, or in regular use (as transceiver)?
Marko

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 826
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Hotspot Mode - GD77 Reboots mid call

Post by F1RMB » Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:25 pm

YT5HOK wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:22 pm
F1RMB wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:59 pm
Hmmm, this one introduce a lot of dropouts... Need to think about another possible solution.

Cheers.
---
Daniel
Dropouts? In hotspot mode, or in regular use (as transceiver)?
In hotspot. But I think I've found another way for this. Give me some time.

Cheers.
---
Daniel
73 de Daniel.

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: Hotspot Mode - GD77 Reboots mid call

Post by YT5HOK » Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:55 pm

F1RMB wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:25 pm
In hotspot. But I think I've found another way for this. Give me some time.

Cheers.
---
Daniel
Hmm... Are you sure? Have you tried changing BrandMeister server? I haven't had any dropouts on our local TG 220 and now, since you mentioned it, I'm listening TG 91 without any dropouts too.
Let me explain why I ask "are you sure": I had problems when I changed Internet service provider and had to change BM server I use from home, switched from Czech to Hungarian and all is well again. Still using Czech BM server from work (different ISP).
BTW, I'm here to test that other solution too, of course.
EDIT: Now that you mentioned Raspberry Pi versions in that other thread, I'm using 3A+ running Pi-Star 4.1.0-RC7 with kernel 4.19.93-v7+.
Last edited by YT5HOK on Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Marko

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 826
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Hotspot Mode - GD77 Reboots mid call

Post by F1RMB » Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:59 pm

Hi Marko,
YT5HOK wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:55 pm
F1RMB wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:25 pm
In hotspot. But I think I've found another way for this. Give me some time.

Cheers.
---
Daniel
Hmm... Are you sure? Have you tried changing BrandMeister server? I haven't had any dropouts on our local TG 220 and now, since you mentioned it, I'm listening TG 91 without any dropouts too.
Let me explain why I ask "are you sure": I had problems when I changed Internet service provider and had to change BM server I use from home, switched from Czech to Hungarian and all is well again. Still using Czech BM server from work (different ISP).
No, it's not the server or ISP fault, it's the modification I've put in that version.
Anyway, I will probably post another test version tomorrow.

But with the above version, you can already check if you get those ghost frames.

Cheers.
---
Daniel
73 de Daniel.

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: Hotspot Mode - GD77 Reboots mid call

Post by YT5HOK » Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:08 pm

F1RMB wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:59 pm
Hi Marko,

No, it's not the server or ISP fault, it's the modification I've put in that version.
Anyway, I will probably post another test version tomorrow.

But with the above version, you can already check if you get those ghost frames.

Cheers.
---
Daniel
OK, just checking, sorry to ask, but people do forget. I know I do, then later I remember what I didn't check, or done.
No ghost frames until now. I'm here for testing, whenever you post.
BTW, edited previous post, added version numbers, just FYI.
Marko

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 826
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Hotspot Mode - GD77 Reboots mid call

Post by F1RMB » Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:27 pm

Hi Marko,
YT5HOK wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:08 pm
F1RMB wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:59 pm
Hi Marko,

No, it's not the server or ISP fault, it's the modification I've put in that version.
Anyway, I will probably post another test version tomorrow.

But with the above version, you can already check if you get those ghost frames.

Cheers.
---
Daniel
OK, just checking, sorry to ask, but people do forget. I know I do, then later I remember what I didn't check, or done.
No ghost frames until now. I'm here for testing, whenever you post.
BTW, edited previous post, added version numbers, just FYI.
Okay. Thanks for the versions informations.

Cheers.
---
Daniel
73 de Daniel.

Post Reply