Squelch settings in GD77 options menu appear to do nothing

Post Reply
VE3RWJ
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 3:34 am

Squelch settings in GD77 options menu appear to do nothing

Post by VE3RWJ » Thu Jul 02, 2020 4:49 pm

Firmware: Built 203515 Jul2 2020 Git Commit 91DEC5D

Problem: VHF and UHF Squelch settings in Options menu appear to have no effect, or at least won't open fully.

Steps to reproduce.

1. Tune to a frequency in either the 2m or 70cm bands.

2. Ensure no RX CTCSS or DCS tone is selected.

3. Go into the Menu > Options > and adjust VHF or UHF squelch (depending on which band you are on) all the way down to 0%.

Expected Results: Open squelch, constant noise.

Actual Results: silence.

Can anyone else reproduce this?
My referral link will get you a discount at Radioddity's Website:
http://radioddity.refr.cc/chrissmart?t=tw

and the podcast I help produce is at:
www.makingbetterpod.com

de VE3RWJ (FN03af)

LY1RF
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 12:05 pm

Squelch settings in GD77 options menu appear to do nothing

Post by LY1RF » Thu Jul 02, 2020 7:01 pm

if you dont program individual squelch level for selected channel in codeplug - then squelch level from options will be used when you switch to that channel, if you want change squelch on the go - jus use left right buttons...

VK3KYY
Posts: 3203
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Squelch settings in GD77 options menu appear to do nothing

Post by VK3KYY » Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:11 pm

In case further clarification is needed.

You can assign individual squelch levels to each channel, either via the CPS or by pressing the left or right button in FM mode on an individual channel.

If you have set an individual squelch level on a channel, this overrides the global squelch for that band ( which is adjusted in the Options screen).

Note. Changes to individual channel squelch by pressing the left or right arrow is temporarily, and not saved to the codeplug memory.
If you want to permanently save an individual squelch level for a channel, you need to set the level, using the left or right buttons, then go to the Channel Details screen, and then save to codeplug using SK2 + Green.

Post Reply