[Fixed] CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by YT5HOK » Sun Oct 18, 2020 7:32 am

VK3KYY wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 3:58 am
Umm

I loaded your codeplug and double clicked in and out of the VFO A and B and onto many different screens and back to the VFO but still no problems

Which version of Windows are you using ?
Intentional double quote, so you notice.

I see (after reading development section) you have same changes to be done, so you can leave this for another day, it's not important at all.
Marko

VK3KYY
Posts: 3203
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by VK3KYY » Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:34 am

OK.

I'll check on Windows 10.

I normally use Windows 7 but I also have W10, and Linux and 2x Mac's etc

VK3KYY
Posts: 3203
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by VK3KYY » Mon Oct 19, 2020 7:48 am

I tried Window 10, 64 bit, and double clicked on many sections in the tree view to open different types of windows, then double clicked on VFO A or VFO B then double clicked on other windows again and again, but the values in the VFO frequency were always OK.

Perhaps its something to do with your localisation settings e.g. the separator for the decimal point.

Perhaps someone else apart from me can try to replicate this problem

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by YT5HOK » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:24 am

VK3KYY wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 7:48 am
I tried Window 10, 64 bit, and double clicked on many sections in the tree view to open different types of windows, then double clicked on VFO A or VFO B then double clicked on other windows again and again, but the values in the VFO frequency were always OK.

Perhaps its something to do with your localisation settings e.g. the separator for the decimal point.

Perhaps someone else apart from me can try to replicate this problem
Yes, it's localisation settings, you are right, I just tried. Well, it's good that I don't use VFO part in CPS. :D
Marko

tangogc
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2020 3:35 pm

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by tangogc » Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:11 am

I have the some problem with windows 10 localization Italian.

How to fix ?

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by YT5HOK » Mon Oct 19, 2020 11:32 am

tangogc wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:11 am
I have the some problem with windows 10 localization Italian.

How to fix ?
Change localisation settings, or don't use VFO in CPS.
Marko

tangogc
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2020 3:35 pm

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by tangogc » Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:37 pm

YT5HOK wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 11:32 am
tangogc wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:11 am
I have the some problem with windows 10 localization Italian.

How to fix ?
Change localisation settings, or don't use VFO in CPS.
Can you explain how to change ?

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by YT5HOK » Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:41 pm

tangogc wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:37 pm
Can you explain how to change ?
Type "intl.cpl" (without quotes) in command line.
Marko

tangogc
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2020 3:35 pm

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by tangogc » Mon Oct 19, 2020 2:14 pm

YT5HOK wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:41 pm
tangogc wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:37 pm
Can you explain how to change ?
Type "intl.cpl" (without quotes) in command line.
thanks a lot done

than whicj setting I have to change
Language
date
time
additional setting
number ???

thanks for your time

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by YT5HOK » Mon Oct 19, 2020 3:53 pm

tangogc wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 2:14 pm
thanks a lot done

than whicj setting I have to change
Language
date
time
additional setting
number ???

thanks for your time
Change digit grouping symbol to , (comma) and decimal symbol to . (dot).
Marko

Post Reply