[Fixed] CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

OE7BOE
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2020 8:19 am

[Fixed] CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by OE7BOE » Fri Oct 16, 2020 10:46 am

Dear KingOfOpenGD77 ;)

there seems to be a bug in the CPS:
  • set a frequency for e.g. VFO-A
  • close the config window (or save config before closing, doesn't matter)
  • reopen VFO-A config window - will display some housenumbers in the RX/TX-frequency-Textfield
same issue for VFO-B settings.

if you set frequency on the radioddity and read settings via CPS, CPS will display the VFO-settings as configured in the tranceiver. But if you once close the config-window - same issue - housenumbers in the RX/TX-frequency-textfield.

thanks for your great work by the way!

73, Robert

VK3KYY
Posts: 3067
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by VK3KYY » Fri Oct 16, 2020 8:08 pm

Are you using the latest released version of the CPS?

VK3KYY
Posts: 3067
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by VK3KYY » Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:18 pm

Whats "housenumbers "


I just tested again, and I have no problem setting the frequencies and its saved OK etc

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by YT5HOK » Sat Oct 17, 2020 8:55 am

I can confirm this Roger. Using latest CPS.

Open either VFO A or B by double-clicking, then open any other window (by double-click too) and finally re-open (so to say, as it's already open) previously opened VFO window (by double-click again). You will notice that data gets broken.
Marko

VK3KYY
Posts: 3067
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by VK3KYY » Sat Oct 17, 2020 9:04 am

YT5HOK wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 8:55 am
I can confirm this Roger. Using latest CPS.

Open either VFO A or B by double-clicking, then open any other window (by double-click too) and finally re-open (so to say, as it's already open) previously opened VFO window (by double-click again). You will notice that data gets broken.
I still can't see any problems

Double clicked on VFO A
Double clicked on VFO B
Double clicked on Channel
Double clicked on VFO A
Double clicked on a Zone
Double clicked on VFO B

Everything always displayed OK

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by YT5HOK » Sat Oct 17, 2020 9:28 am

VK3KYY wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 9:04 am
I still can't see any problems

Double clicked on VFO A
Double clicked on VFO B
Double clicked on Channel
Double clicked on VFO A
Double clicked on a Zone
Double clicked on VFO B

Everything always displayed OK
Did same as you, same order. Screenshots taken in same order. Notice s/s 4 and 6.
Gdrive link (as "attachment too large" appeared)
Marko

VK3KYY
Posts: 3067
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by VK3KYY » Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:05 am

YT5HOK wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 9:28 am
VK3KYY wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 9:04 am
I still can't see any problems

Double clicked on VFO A
Double clicked on VFO B
Double clicked on Channel
Double clicked on VFO A
Double clicked on a Zone
Double clicked on VFO B

Everything always displayed OK
Did same as you, same order. Screenshots taken in same order. Notice s/s 4 and 6.
Gdrive link (as "attachment too large" appeared)
zip your codeplug and post it here.

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by YT5HOK » Sat Oct 17, 2020 4:36 pm

VK3KYY wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:05 am
zip your codeplug and post it here.
Here it is: 20201017_192050_YT5HOK.g77
Marko

VK3KYY
Posts: 3067
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by VK3KYY » Sun Oct 18, 2020 3:58 am

Umm

I loaded your codeplug and double clicked in and out of the VFO A and B and onto many different screens and back to the VFO but still no problems

Which version of Windows are you using ?

User avatar
YT5HOK
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:36 am
Location: Belgrade, KN04FR

Re: CPS: VFO-A/B Bug

Post by YT5HOK » Sun Oct 18, 2020 7:27 am

VK3KYY wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 3:58 am
Umm

I loaded your codeplug and double clicked in and out of the VFO A and B and onto many different screens and back to the VFO but still no problems

Which version of Windows are you using ?
Windows 10, 64-bit, latest, all updated.
Marko

Post Reply